Madhuma

Connecting you to the sacred

Skip to content
Free Shipping Above ₹499 · Festival Specials Available
Vaikunta Ekadashi

Vaikunta Ekadashi – Gateway of Vishnu 2026

Shop Vaikunta Ekadashi essentials—tulsi, incense, diyas, and Vishnu puja items—for a sincere Ekadashi vrat at home.

Festival date: 20 December 2026

About Vaikunta Ekadashi

20 December 2026

Vaikunta Ekadashi falls on the Shukla Paksha Ekadashi of Margashirsha (Dhanurmasa in solar reckoning). South Indian Vishnu temples open the Vaikuntha Dwaram; pilgrims pass through in prayer for moksha. The same tithi is widely listed as Mokshada Ekadashi in Smarta panchangs. Names such as Mukkoti and Swarga Vathil mark regional temple custom around the same sacred day. Madhuma’s festival essentials support a calm Vishnu Ekadashi—lamps, tulsi-friendly offerings, and incense ready for your altar.

Frequently Asked Questions

Practical answers for shopping Vaikunta Ekadashi essentials.

It is the Margashirsha bright Ekadashi dedicated to Vishnu, when many temples open the symbolic Vaikuntha Dwaram and devotees keep a special fast.

In widely published Smarta lists, Mokshada Ekadashi is the same Margashirsha Shukla Ekadashi that South Indian temples call Vaikunta Ekadashi.

It is a special temple gateway opened on this festival; devotees pass through in prayer, believing it blesses the path to Vishnu’s abode.

Traditions range from nirjala to fruit-and-milk. Choose a sincere practice that is safe for your health and follow your family or temple guidance.

Usually on Dwadashi after the prescribed parana window—confirm with a local Panchang rather than guesswork.

Lord Vishnu—often as Ranganatha, Venkateswara, or the home Shaligram—stands at the centre of the day’s devotion.

Coming Up Next

Share this page

Subscribe to Vaikunta Ekadashi

Get date reminders, ritual tips, and offering ideas for Vaikunta Ekadashi.

  • Date & countdown reminders
  • Ritual & puja tips
  • Essentials & offering ideas
Chat with us