Madhuma

Connecting you to the sacred

Skip to content
Free Shipping Above ₹499 · Festival Specials Available
Rath Yatra

Rath Yatra – Chariots of Jagannath 2027

Shop Rath Yatra essentials—incense, diyas, camphor, and simple offerings—for home remembrance of Jagannath’s journey.

Festival date: 5 July 2027

About Rath Yatra

5 July 2027

Rath Yatra (Ratha Yatra) is Odisha’s most famous public festival: the deities of Puri’s Jagannath Temple ride three immense chariots from the main shrine to the Gundicha Temple. Millions gather to pull the ropes and receive the blessing of the open-air darshan. The festival embodies accessibility—Jagannath comes out to the people. Return journey (Bahuda Yatra) follows on Ashadha Shukla Dashami. Regional Rath Yatras echo Puri’s form across India and the diaspora. Madhuma’s festival essentials help you keep a respectful home shrine during Rath Yatra week—with incense, lamps, and puja items ready.

Frequently Asked Questions

Practical answers for shopping Rath Yatra essentials.

Rath Yatra is the chariot festival when Jagannath, Balabhadra, and Subhadra process from Puri’s Jagannath Temple toward Gundicha Temple.

On Ashadha Shukla Dwitiya each year; the Gregorian date shifts with the lunar calendar.

Lord Jagannath, elder brother Balabhadra (Balarama), and sister Subhadra—each on a named rath.

Bahuda (Ulta Rath) is the return journey of the deities to the main temple, traditionally on Ashadha Shukla Dashami.

Yes—keep a clean Jagannath altar, offer simple bhog, light a diya, and chant with sincerity if you cannot travel to Puri.

Jagannath (a form of Krishna/Vishnu), Balabhadra, and Subhadra are the central deities of Rath Yatra.

Coming Up Next

Share this page

Subscribe to Rath Yatra

Get date reminders, ritual tips, and offering ideas for Rath Yatra.

  • Date & countdown reminders
  • Ritual & puja tips
  • Essentials & offering ideas
Chat with us